Privacy Policy Notice

Last Updated June 22, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how we, Chipp’d Ltd. (“Chipp’d”), use and manage personal information you provide to us, or that is otherwise obtained by us, in connection with your use of Talsam products, website, and mobile app (“Services”).

For the purposes of this Policy, “we,” “us,” and “our” refers to Chipp’d, and “you” refers to you, the user of the Services.

A Note On Privacy

We believe that privacy is a right, not a privilege. When it comes to processing your personal information, we don’t use your data to show you ads and we only store data we need to operate and improve the Services.

Terms Of Service

This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms Of Service, which describes the terms under which you use Talsam. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms Of Service, which are available at https://www.talsam.com/pages/terms.

European Economic Area (EEA) Representative

If you live inside the EEA, the Services are provided by Chipp’d, which, for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation, is the organization responsible for your personal information when you use the Services. However, because Chipp’d is based outside the EEA, we have designated our subsidiary, Talsam Unipessoal LDA (Rua Filipe Folque, no 2, 1o Andar; Lisboa 1050-113; Portugal), as a representative to whom you may direct any issues or concerns regarding the processing of your personal information. Please direct all your requests to privacy@talsam.com.

Legal Basis For Processing Your Personal Information

We collect and process your personal information, because it is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests in delivering the Services and detecting, preventing, or addressing fraud or security issues in connection with the Services. We only do so as long as it doesn’t infringe on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect basic account data (your name, email address, and phone number), payment information when you purchase a Talsam product (credit card number, billing and shipping address), invitee information (their name, email address, and/or phone number), message data (text, photographs, videos, and voice notes), and device data (your location and mobile operating system). Your data is encrypted and stored in multiple different locations than the encryption keys to prevent unauthorized access to your information.

Children

We do not market the Services to children aged thirteen (13) and under. We do not seek or knowingly collect personal information from children aged 13 and under, and they are not allowed to create accounts to employ our Services without a parent or guardian. If a child aged 13 or under uses the Services, a parent or guardian must create the account and agree to the collection of personal information about them.

For customers residing in the European Union or in California, and who are between the ages of thirteen (13) and seventeen (17), we must receive parental consent to process their personal information prior to the use of the Services. We reserve the right, at any time and at our sole discretion, to limit use of the Services by children aged 17 and under, to add restrictions for such users, and to restrict adults from sharing and connecting with children aged 17 and under.

Cookies

We use cookies to improve the Services we offer and track information about how visitors use the Services. We do not use cookies for advertising. The cookies we use are small text files that allow us to provide and tailor the Services, and to deliver a better experience. We may use cookies to track user requests, inquiries, and traffic patterns, or to determine audience size and repeated usage.

We also collect information about your activities while you are on our website. We may log IP addresses, browser and platform types, domain names, access times, referral data (the last website you visited before logging into our website and the first website you visit after leaving our website), and your activity while using or reviewing our website.

You may opt out of accepting cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, by rejecting cookies, you may prevent your use of certain functions, and you may have to repeatedly enter information to use the Services.

How Do We Collect Your Information?

We collect your information when you create an account using the Talsam app, make a purchase on our website, trigger an emergency alert using a Talsam product, and exchange messages with another user in the Talsam app.

How Will We Use Your Information?

We use your information to provide you with access to the Services, monitor performance of the Services, and improve quality of the Services. We process your information to deliver your messaging history to any device of your choosing without requiring you to use third-party backups or cloud storage. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries or to provide you with customer service. We may also use your information to improve the security of the Services, and to prevent spam, abuse, and other violations of our Terms of Service. We do not use your information for advertising.

How May We Share Your Information?

We may share your information with third-party service providers to enable us to provide the Services. For example, we use third-party service provides for data storage and payment processing.

We may also share your information for legal purposes, such as to protect and enforce our rights, to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, or if otherwise required or permitted by law. We may analyze aggregate information and share this information to help us deliver or improve the quality of the Services. These third parties will not be able to convert this data to identify individuals.

We may share your personal information with third-parties to perform marketing services on our behalf, including entities with whom we have joint marketing agreements. We do not authorize any third-party to sell your information, share it to others, or retain and use it for their own purposes other than to improve their services.

How Do We Store Your Information?

If you are located outside of the US and you use the Services, you do so at your own risk. Chipp’d operates in the United States; therefore, if you are outside of the United States, it is necessary to transfer your personal information to and process it in the United States where our central databases operate.

By using the Services, you (a) acknowledge that the data protection and other laws of the United States may provide a less comprehensive or protective standard of protection than those in your country, and (b) you consent to your Information being collected, processed, and transferred as set forth in this Privacy Policy and under US law.

How Do We Secure Your Information?

We have taken a range of measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of the systems we operate or are operated on our behalf. We also cannot guarantee the security of third-party networks and servers used in connection with the Services.

If you believe that the security of your account with us has been compromised, please email privacy@talsam.com.

No Marketing

We don’t use your information for ad targeting or other commercial purposes. Chipp’d only stores the information it needs to deliver the Services.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the right to: (1) request a copy of all your personal information and to share a copy with another data controller; (2) delete or amend your personal information; (3) limit or object to the processing of your personal information; (4) correct any of your personal information stored by us that is inaccurate or incomplete; and, (5) file a complaint with the respective authorities regarding our processing of your personal information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@talsam.com.

Deleting Your Personal Information

To delete your personal information, you can submit a request from inside the Talsam mobile app. You will be required to confirm this request by entering your password. This action cannot be undone.

Deleting a message in the Talsam app instructs the app to delete the message for the other user as well. Once a message is deleted in the app, it cannot be recovered.

Should you have any difficulty deleting your personal information, you can also contact us by email at privacy@talsam.com for assistance.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. Any changes are effective once we post a revised version of the Privacy Policy on this page: https://www.talsam.com/pages/privacy. Please check our website frequently to confirm any updates to this Policy, a summary of which is listed below.

Critical updates to our Privacy Policy will be shared with you via the Talsam app.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal information, please send us an email at privacy@talsam.com.

You can also write to us at Talsam Unipessoal LDA; Rua Filipe Folque, no 2, 1o Andar; Lisboa 1050-113; Portugal.

How To Contact The Appropriate Authorities

Should you wish to file a complaint regarding our privacy practices or you feel that we have not satisfied your requests in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados – CNPD by email at geral@cnpd.pt or by postal mail to Av. D. Carlos, 134 1; Lisboa 1200-651; Portugal.

 

California Users

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

 

Frequently Asked Questions